Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 11 Count Function

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to develop a field on a report that will do perform the count of a column where the value is greater than 1.  I have a column which contains integer numbers and where ever that integer is >= to 1 i would like the COUNT of the rows.

i am having issues with the conditional statement.  
0
Comment
Question by:szadroga
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
namanpatel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24304349
You can have 2 layer formula

formula1
if{Bill_Payment.Gross Amount}>100 then
1

Formula2
sum(formula1)

Use formula2 in design.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24304382
Try this

Add a formula to the report
If ({YourField} >= 1 then
    1
else
    0

put the formula into the detail section
RIght click the field
Click INSERT --> SUMMARY
  Make it a sum
  Put it in the appropriate footer
Remove the formula from the report

mlmcc
0