Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

getting google talk / gchat at work

Posted on 2009-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
3,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Ok so I work for a consulting firm and they're really against IMing at work.  They tried to block it via firewall of some kind however I always managed to get around it by going to https://mail.google.com.  as opposed to http.

Well the last few years I've become dependent on gchat to keep contact with people.  However I moved to a new office and now they block gmail and I can't get to the site.  I need a way to get to it.  I've tried installing firefox plugins, using it via igoogle (which gets me to gmail but not gchat).  Is there anyway to get gchat do you think?  

Is there anyway to maybe use my home computer as some type of proxy?  
0
Comment
Question by:ICPooreman
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mal Osborne
ID: 24304023
Cell phone?  My Nokia E71 plugs into a USB port & gives me an independant internet connection pretty much anywhere.  Gtalk does not use much bandwidth or need speed, so it should be reasonably economical.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 24304045
did you try to connect trou meebo.com ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICPooreman
ID: 24304068
meebo.com is blocked....  I've got an iphone but gchat isn't great on it plus I don't want to be typing on my cell all day.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stany0
ID: 24304360
Try web proxy!
http://www.hidemyass.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICPooreman
ID: 24304406
web proxy got me through to gmail but it doesn't appear gchat works with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICPooreman
ID: 24304427
actually I was in basic html view I tried the standard gmail view and it didn't load the page for me.... I'll try again later
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stany0
ID: 24304441
If the web proxy doesn't work, try web desktop like www.eyeos.org
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mchkorg earned 2000 total points
ID: 24312317
This answer gives you some working techniques, but it might take time to set them up, depending on your tech skills. Tell me if you need more tips.
 
1)
You might use an external server of yours, running a SSH server on port 443 (to have 99% chance it goes through your company's firewall allowing https and not seeing any difference between SSL for https and SSL for SSH on port 443).

Once you can connect to this server, you can tunnel everything you want, for example a tunnel to a local proxy on this server allowing you to get anywhere.

If you don't have such a server like this, don't you have a friend running one ? on linux box somewhere ?

You also might be able to run a SSH server at home (even on windows) and do some port mapping configuration on your routeur/modem

2)
You might read some documentation about stunnel as well ; almost the same idea but with some other tools


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ICPooreman
ID: 31577988
Thanks this appears to be the only thing that will work although I haven't had the time to set it up yet.
0