Solved

Adobe Flash Player Installer -- Download Interrupted. Please check  your internet connection and try again.

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running microsoft windows XP pro SP3.  I am unable to install the latest adobe flash player.  I am going to the following website:  www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/ and I click the agree and install button.  I get the active X gold bar.  I choose to install it.  I get the windows security warning,  and I choose to install that as well.  Then it crashes.  It says "download interrupted.  Please check your internet connection and try again."  Or it says "unable to authenticate installer".  The only options are try again or cancel.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:PPIHXM
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24304114
0
 

Author Comment

by:PPIHXM
ID: 24304233
It appears the links on this website are now broken, or not working anymore.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 500 total points
ID: 24304291
that link has take you to the stand-alone MSI package ..
you might wanna give this a go..
http://www.softwarepatch.com/internet/flash.html
 
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24304632
Yes, you are right, Adobe website has been changed and has broken links. I was going to suggest that you download SubInACL.exe from Microsoft, its a tool that will help you reset permissions on the system, its just something that you will have to tinstall on your system. Following that you will have to run a script, let me find the script as well and get back to you (this script will give full permissions to administrators and SYSTEM account on all system files and registry) and that should solve the problem.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24304724
Found it...

1. Create a file named reset.cmd in C:\Program Files\Windows Resource
Kits\Tools folder.

2. Edit the reset.cmd file with the following content.

subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=administrators=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=administrators=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=administrators=f
subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=administrators=f

subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE /grant=systems=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CURRENT_USER /grant=system=f
subinacl /subkeyreg HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT /grant=system=f
subinacl /subdirectories %SystemDrive% /grant=system=f

3. Enter into CMD prompt.

4. Enter the following commands one at a time and click Enter.

cd\
cd "C:\Program Files\Windows Resource Kits\Tools"
reset.cmd

And then try installing the flash player again. This time it should work without any problems.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24305154
And in case it helps, here is a standalone installer for Flashplayer (Windows and Internet Explorer) -

http://www.macromedia.com/go/full_flashplayer_win_ie

Works fine for me... :)

Pete
0