Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vba coding-images

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi ,

I have some 1000 images in a folder.What i need is a

1.1000 folders-1 folder for every image(eg:1.jpg,2.jpg... then i need to create a folder named 1 and 2 and also place 1.jpg and 2.jpg in their respective folder.

2.Then i need to create a copy of each image inside a folder.
Eg:Suppose if folder 1 has 1.jpg

After running the script it must have :in folder 1:small_1.jpg,photo_1.jpg and thumb_1.jpg.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:tcs224694
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bljak
ID: 24304135
1.) Do these images only have number as name, and jpg as extension.
2.) Does this need to be run only once?
3.) If you have 1.jpg, if i understood it right, then the small_1.jpg, photo_1.jpg and thumb_1.jpg are exact copies of the 1.jpg?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Calvin Brine earned 2000 total points
ID: 24304154
Since I already built this code for you on the exact post, what exactly is the issue that is causing you to post another copy of this?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_24365993.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24304475
bljak,

Yes u are right...images only have numbers as name and .jpg as extension...

By running once it need to done the work...Also the other 3 images are jus a copy of teh original image with different name...

Cbrine,
I tried urs...It doesnt do anything...I dont know why...So i posted another one here...I click that button and choose a folder where i have put my .jpg files ,after that nothing happens..What i am doing wrong...My version is excel 03,vista
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Calvin Brine
ID: 24304811
The process works perfectly on my computer and utilizes tried and true methods that I've used on many different solutions.  This tells me one of two things are occurring.
1.  You system has some localization issues that need to resolved.
2.  You are not working with jpg files even though you say you are.  A JPG file will be ID'ed by the FSO object as "JPG File", or alternatly by the extension fo the file ".jpg".
Since you don't seem to understand anything about debugging, and don't seem inclined to give any feedback, I will leave you with this.  
I've removed the filters from the code entirely, so it should now process any file in the folder.

Picture-copy.xls
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 24304870
Cbrine,

Perfect....

Really a great stuff....I have checked with some sample images it is working great...

Once i checked with my 1000 images i will let u know..

Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tcs224694
ID: 31577990
Thanks a lot man.Sorry for the confusion...
0