?
Solved

Extending C: drive partition onto extended RAID array

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Guys,
I've added a new drive to a Dell Poweredge server and added it to the RAID array and it is now showing a free space (around 68GB).
Through disk management i can see that the drive is set to Basic with a C: partition and also a D: partition and i want to add the free space to the C: partition which hold the OS.
Can i simply convert this to a dynamic disk and extend the C: drive to use the free space on the Array or would this be a problem with it having the OS on it ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 24304239
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24304337
The Best Pracices for using Dyamic disks.. is detailed here..
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816307 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:St3veMax
ID: 24304823
What's on your C Drive to full up all your existing space? If it's SQL Data files (taking a guess here as x-posted in SQL Server); you could always move said data files over to your D Drive where if that drive were to fill up; you would not bring the server down with it.

Steve
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 24375637
Hello Netexperts, do not convert it into dynamic state as this will set you in the trap in future.
Use Partitioning tool like Paragon Partition Manager 9.0 www.partition-manager.com to allocate the space to system drive.
Here is an article where the necessary actions are described: http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/Software/System_Utilities/Partition_Tools/System-volume-on-server-needs-to-be-extended.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 31577997
That's perfect,

Many Thanks
0