Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

else statement help needed

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hello. i am confused as to why this statement is not including the file 'formvars.php' and always going to 'transform.php' no matter what way round i put it. Var_dump shows me that the string is being passed "Vehicle Transport" which is correct but if another string say "hello" is passed it should go to 'formvars.php'. any help gratefully received. many thanks
<?php  
if (empty($prez)) { echo $error_job; } 
elseif (isset($_POST['Intext'])=="Vehicle Transport") 
{ echo $stage2_msg; include 'transform.php'; } 
else {  echo $stage2_msg; include 'formvars.php'; }
 ?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:peter_coop
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mostart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24304210
try like this:


<?php  
if (empty($prez)) { echo $error_job; } 
elseif (isset($_POST['Intext']) && $_POST['Intext'] =="Vehicle Transport") 
{ echo $stage2_msg; include 'transform.php'; } 
else {  echo $stage2_msg; include 'formvars.php'; }
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bljak
ID: 24304232
Because your "elseif" statement ist wrong.
It should be rather something like piece of code below.
<?php  
if ( empty($prez) )
{
	echo $error_job;
}
elseif ( isset($_POST['Intext']) && $_POST['Intext'] == "Vehicle Transport" )
{
	echo $stage2_msg;
	include "transform.php";
} 
else
{
	echo $stage2_msg;
	include "formvars.php";
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peter_coop
ID: 31577999
excellent. couldn't see for looking :-) thanks very much
0