[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP will not load any network cards

Posted on 2009-05-05
13
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Had a Realtek onboard NIC working for years on my HP Pavilion with Windows XP Home. Unfortunately, I stupidly added an old Sony Handycam driver and have subsequently deleted it, and not my XP will not load any network cards.  There are no network adapters in Devise Manager. Hidden devises are: Direct Parallel; WAN Miniport (IP), (IP)-Packet Scheduler Miniport, (L2TP), (PPOE), and (PPTP).  I can't delete any of them as they all say "May be required for boot". I have done a Windows Restore point to prior to the Sony Installation and the software somehow came back in that restore (it was a point date prior to the load of the software), I reloaded from a prior backup (the software showed up again which I don't know how it happened as it wasn't even loaded back then).  I got went through all the Network Services to make sure they were started, I did a SFC scan, and finally I did a complete reload of my original Windows XP.  It still will not load any network cards.  I disabled the bios card and loaded a PCI card and it won't recognize that either.  Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:BDynamics
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 1840 total points
ID: 24304268
Suggest you try to reinstall chipset drivers and reboot computer. Then check out in Device Manager if NIC (or any unidentified devices) is present.
Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDynamics
ID: 24304580
I went to HP's website and grabbed the Chipset drivers specific to my computer there and installed them.  Rebooted.  No change.  I disabled the onboard NIC and rebooted.  I enabled the onboard NIC and rebooted.  I installed a PCI NIC and drivers, no change.  The Network adapters are still hidden and it still doesn't list either my onboar RealTek nor my PCI Linksys.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danf0x
ID: 24304591
I agree with Igor,  If you have disabled the nic in the BIOS and it still won't see a card you should install chipset and then go to the hardware wizard in the control panel and see if it detects it there.  If it doesn't you can try to manually install from there and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDynamics
ID: 24304592
BTW, the motherboard is an Asus P4SD-LA with chipset 848P, if that helps anything.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 160 total points
ID: 24305066
I suggest that you use CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) to clean your registry of any unwanted dlls and see if it helps. It could be something to do with the registry I feel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDynamics
ID: 24305769
CCleaner found 153 registry entries to clean and a few application files, but it still did not work.  Tried it twice.  The 2nd time it found 53 registry entries to fix.  After a reboot - it still does not find either NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDynamics
ID: 24305819
If I manually add the NIC (which I know is the correct one), I get "The device cannot start. (Code 10)" which Microsoft says is a generic code for almost anything.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 160 total points
ID: 24306143
It might be worth scanning with MalwareBytes Anti-Malware (www.malwarebytes.org) in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 24306351
Could you post the screenshots from Device Manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDynamics
ID: 24306771
Here are the screenshots from Device Manager.
Device-Manager.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDynamics
ID: 24308770
Another bit of information - I hooked up a wireless USB to the system and it loaded.  However, when I set it up it did ask me if I wanted to enable it while there were other network cards on the system that were in disable status.  Though, I still cannot see the other cards.  It loaded the wireless and I can see it and hook into the network.  Unfortunately, it keeps dropping the network and re-establishing about every 4 minutes or so.  So, it is very unstable and not exactly working.  Therefore, the system is telling me that the cards exist, it just thinks they are disabled.  I can't see them anywhere to enable them or to uninstall them.  FYI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BDynamics
ID: 24364185
Unfortunately, this situation still did not get resolved.  I also contacted HP and they had me reload the drivers as suggested above and were sure it would work.  It still didn't.  I contacted Windows XP group and they got my files updated to SP3 and I was able to get a wireless USB card to work so I can connect to the Internet so I can still use the computer.  However, the system will still not find the onboard lan nor the PCI NIC.  I will just use the wireless until I purchase another computer.  Thanks to everyone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BDynamics
ID: 31578000
According to both HP and Microsoft, your solution should have worked.  I have monsters in my system that are stumping everyone.  At least I can now get on the Internet so I am leaving it alone.
0