Solved

File permissions doesn't seem to work

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm behind a windows server 2008. I'm trying to change an access file permission that is on network. I gave full control to a specific user for both accdb and accde files. But whenever i try to open this file with the desired user, the file is opened as read-only. What is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:BrunoLeite
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24304253
Hello,
Are there any GPOs that the user is part of (or any groups that the user is part of) that is doing an explicit deny?  Denies always override everything else.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrunoLeite
ID: 24304261
No, there's no deny in any user or group. On effective permissions all items are checked.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24304313
Hello,

When you say you grant them file permission, is it at the share or NTFS level?  If it is at the share level then you will need to make a change at the NTFS level.

Share vs. NTFS
Share permissions are the permissions you set for a folder when you share that folder. The share permissions determine the type of access others have to the shared folder across the network. There are three types of share permissions: Full Control, Change, and Read.

NTFS permissions determine the action users can take for a folder or file both across the network and locally. Unlike share permissions, NTFS permissions offer several other permissions besides Full Control, Change, and Read that can be set for groups or individually. The most restrictive permission applies when share and NTFS permissions conflict.

0
 

Author Comment

by:BrunoLeite
ID: 24304424
I'm right clicking the file, going to Properties and then to tab Security. The root folder is shared as read only for this user, but i made this change and expected it to work.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 75 total points
ID: 24304477
Go to the next sub-folder that you want to grant access to and go to properties to make the change or you can go to the root folder and click on advance to propagate the permissions to the rest of the child objects (sub-folders, files).
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 50 total points
ID: 24304488

As g000se mentioned, it is likely your share permissions that are restricting the NTFS permissions.  
 
There are many theories out there to how best to provision shares/NTFS, but I personally control security with NTFS and limit maximum permissions with share permissions.  I never give out more that MODIFY (or CHANGE) at the share level.  This way if I or someone else grants too much access at the NTFS level, the share access will limit them to MODIFY only and they will never get FULL CONTROL.
A good way to check permissions is to load the Security TAB, then select Advanced and then select the Effective Permissions TAB.  You can select the user and check to see what rights they will have on a give folder or file.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24304546
Good call Pber on the break down.

Also, before proceeding, create a test folder, test users, and test out the share permissions and the NTFS (Folder/File security). This will help you get a better feel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrunoLeite
ID: 31578004
That's it. Sharing permissions were restricting my NTFS permissions. Pber solution to the problem is awesome. I gave a change permission on sharing level and set users to read permission on NTFS level. Then i go fine tuning the files i need users to modify. Thanks a lot.
0