Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The name could not be matched to a name in the address list - exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-05-05
14
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am having a little nightmare. I had a command that i needed to run in exchange 2007 management console however i have since lost this command after the server had a powercut.

Essentially, we migrated from exchange 2003 to exchange 2007. Included in this migration was 2003 server to a new 2008 server. The problem we ran into was that when we tried to configure users in outlook we would get an error message - "The name could not be matched to a name in the address list".
To resolve this i needed to run a command that updated the global address list and then it worked. Does anyone have any ideas what this command would be please?

Appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:smd333
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Debug-Exchange
ID: 24304520
please got the properties of the users mailbox under Exchange management consol
please check if you have the check box selected for "hide from global address list" please uncheck that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smd333
ID: 24304858
"hide from global address list" is not ticked.

Thanks so far..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ikshf143
ID: 24304903
I believe you are looking for this command
Update-AddressList -Identity "All Users\Sales\building4"
0
 

Author Comment

by:smd333
ID: 24305002
That does sound right however i am still getting an error as below...

Update-AddressList : The operation could not be performed because object 'MyBus
iness\Users\SBSUsers\andrew' could not be found on domain controller 'server1.P
AZE.local'.
At line:1 char:19
+ Update-AddressList  <<<< -identity "MyBusiness\Users\SBSUsers\andrew"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24305054
Is that user, andrew still in the network, with a disconnected mailbox or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smd333
ID: 24305120
No, the user is on the network. I have tried with a number of different users with a number of different name formats and get the same error each time. How does this command recognise the user? Full name, surname, first name, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smd333
ID: 24305222
0
 

Author Comment

by:smd333
ID: 24305300
update-AddressList -identity "All Users" seems to have done the trick...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ikshf143
ID: 24305322
Do you have any errors in the application and system logs related to the issue? Is that user able to access OWA and see the address list there?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24305373
What is it that you are trying to achieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smd333
ID: 24308742
basically i am trying to get the user to connect to exchange 2007 via outlook. However, i am still getting the original error message.

Last time i had this issue, i ran the command
Update-AddressList  <<<< -identity "MyBusiness\Users\SBSUsers\andrew"
which fixed it however this time it does not seem to be working for this user.

Yes, this user can access owa fine.

Does this help?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smd333
ID: 24312119
This is my error message

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>update-AddressList -identity "Christopher Dews"
Update-AddressList : The operation could not be performed because object 'Chris
topher Dews' could not be found on domain controller 'server1.PAZE.local'.
At line:1 char:19
+ update-AddressList  <<<< -identity "Christopher Dews"
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 24313712
The syntax is wrong. You need to specify the address list name (Default Offline Address List, by default) after the identity field.

Or, just type in update-addresslist and it will prompt yout to enter the name of the addresslist. This is necessary if you only have a custom address list created.

Run get-addresslist before if you are not sure about the addresslist name.

If not, run update-offlineaddresslist and when prompted enter Default Offline Address List. You can also manually update it in EMC.

Rajith.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smd333
ID: 31578009
Thanks for your help. All sorted now
0