Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retaining mail while using the POP3 connector

Posted on 2009-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
One of my clients using SBS 2003 wants to use the POP3 connector to pull mail down to his Exchange Server.  Can the POP3 connector be set to leave mail on the provider server or does it already do that?  Reason being is that they have Blackberrys and are syncing to the 3rd party service.  Can Blackberrys sync directly to Exchange?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BBMarc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 24304568
Hi,

In outlook -

tools -> email accounts -> Your Account

Click on "more settings" - Last tab - leave a copy on the server has to be chosen.

regards
DInesh
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielWillmott earned 1000 total points
ID: 24304652
It's not possible to tell the POP3 connector to leave the mail on the server.
Look into Blackberry Professional Software for the SBS server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24304663
dineesh - BBMarc is referring to the POP3 Connector in Small Business Server. It connects to a POP3 server on a scheduled basis and brings mail into Exchange mailboxes for defined users.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BBMarc
ID: 24305179
Thanks for your responses.  DanielWillmott - The client only has 10 users on Blackberrys and the Pro software is somewhat cost prohibitive at $849.  If the client syncs to the 3rd party mail provider, are you saying that they will not receive all of their mail, depending on when the server syncs?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24305198
That's correct. The POP3 connector will pull all the mail in and leave nothing at the third party server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24305217
This might be an alternative though. I have not used this myself but perhaps a third party product like this will help: http://www.mapilab.com/exchange/pop3_connector/
It has an option for leaving the mail on the POP3 server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 24305274
Hi All,

I'm sorry, Missed out on the pop3 connector. Sorry for giving a misleading suggestion.

regards
Dinesh
0