Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 total raid crash with no backup

Posted on 2009-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
 Urgent  HELP!!  I have an exchange 2000 server that totally crashed with no backups.  How can I restore so the outlook clients connect and the data on the outlook will update the new server?  Is it possible?   I have rebuilt the computer and am getting ready
0
Comment
Question by:nuke2computer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24304776
If you were dumping their mail to PST files, then you could use Exmerge which should be on the install media, if not in the bin folder on your exchange server.

If your outlook clients were using Exchange Cached Mode, then they should have OST files that you can convert to PST, and then use exmerge.  http://www.convertost.com/

If mail was stored on the server, and users were not using exchange cached mode or had offline access to email (earlier versions of Outlook) then there won't be a PST or an OST and the mail is gone.

I feel for you, been there, done that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24304793
That should read "or did NOT have offline access to email".
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuke2computer
ID: 24306174
Thanks,  I will have to look at all the machines and see if there are any in cached mode.  
Got any Rolaids?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dautech
ID: 24306200
Do you Still have the .mdb file of the (KIA) exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuke2computer
ID: 24306225
No all is gone.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dautech
ID: 24306304
Ouch...
Have you tried to connect only 1 (try all of them) drive of the RAID in slave and see if you can get some data back?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dautech
ID: 24306366
If you can't get back an .mdb file...
Your only solution is to HOPE that every client have checked "the cached mode"
Then all you can do is to convert .ost in .pst (like Zelron22 said) and import it manually when your new server will be up and running.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24307219
You could try something like this.  http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm  Google search for RAID data recovery brings up more.  But whether you'd get a usable database...maybe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nuke2computer
ID: 24309490
The raid array is gone.  I have had to reinstall the OS, and exchange.  I am currently in that process.  Thanks for all of your suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nuke2computer
ID: 31578012
Thanks,  I will be looking at all the clients to see if any of them have cached mode setup.  I know a few do but which ones is the problem.
0