Solved

A friend bought a new system case/motherboard cpu/fan/memory build kit as his pc was getting old

Posted on 2009-05-05
9
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had him copy the drivers for the new motherboard to the root of his HD, and then he put the old HD into his new kit.
At first the system keep cycling between the Safe boot menu (Never allowed a normal boot) and rebooting, so I used his original xp Home CD and did a repair on his installation... Then I could boot into Safe mode and safe mode with networking but not normal mode... Then I reapplied SP3 and installed all the drivers for the new motherboard, but when he boots it still comes up in a modified safe boot mode screen with safe boot, safe boot with networkinng, Last known good configuration, and boot normally... Last know good configuration and normal boot both force a reboot of the machine... I can still get to the desktop in safe or safe with networking mode...   I checked the Boot.ini and it looks normal.
I am also scanning the system now for trojans/virus, with Malwarebytes antimalware, but I have never heard of a trojan forcing a PC to boot into the safe mode list...  Aside from rebuilding his OS from Scratch, which is something he does not want to do, any suggestions on how to get this pc booting in normal mode would be appreciated... I cannot create a boot log as that option is not showing on the selection screen, but I know from looking at the device manage /hardware profile that all the drivers are loaded and appear to be working normally in safe mode boot...   The system board is a
G31-M& TE with an intel processor... Any Ideas on how to fix this problem?
Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:magickman666
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 24304872
any blue screens?
I once had something like this happen with SP3. The solution was to boot to the recovery console, go to the $NTSERVICEPACK$  in the Windows directory
find the file for USB devices and copy it over the one in the Windows installation--there was a problem with it an the AMD chip.  I never had that problem with INTEL. So after this it worked. But I was getting a blue screen.  Do you see where it is failing? Does the boot log tell you anything?
Safe mode doesn't load a lot of drivers so it could boot fine while a driver could halt to boot for normal mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:magickman666
ID: 24307290
No blue screens, just an inability to boot into normal mode.
John
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 24307345
can you run sfc /SCANNOW from the recovery prompt or safe mode command prompt to be sure original system files are in tact--you will need the CD?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 250 total points
ID: 24307549
I'm afraid you'll need to do full OS reinstall because the hardware for the system was changed (only the hdd remains the same), so it probably does not know it and tries to load some of the old hardware drivers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:magickman666
ID: 24313556
In Safe mode with networking, I was able to run the install script from the HD (my friend copied the whole CD to a folder on the root of the HD) and was able to load all the drivers for the new MB.  Now there are no explanation marks next to any of the device drivers listed, where before there were, so I have to assume that the correct Device drivers for the system are present to load.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24313694
not necessarily. safe mode loads the default drivers, minimal cost...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 24313832
I have moved a hard drive from one machine to another and it adapted just fine. I don't think that is the trouble.
Were you able to boot safe mode then execute this from Start-Run

SFC /SCANONCE

and reboot?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 24315998
yes, and I have adapted several times and it never worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:magickman666
ID: 31578019
Yes I finally  just broke down and did a fress install of the os on the HS, then the driver cd, then sp3 update. Boy do I hate doing that.
Thanks for your FINAL SOLUTION!
John
0