[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reduce partition size on HDD to allow for a 2nd partition

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Dell Precision T5400 PC, that has come pre-installed with XP and has a Raid 1 Hard array.

Unfortunatley the XP Os is on a single partition.

I want to be able to reduce the partition size, to then add another partition for my data.
How can I do this and will it mess up my hardware mirror?
0
Comment
Question by:silchester
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DanielWillmott
ID: 24304798
You can repartition the hard drive with no problem. You can purchase Partition Magic, Acronis Partition Manager. I've used the free Ultimate Boot CD several times with no issues.
No - this will not affect your mirror - that is at the controller level.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 24304799
Another Windows partition?

Here is one solution:
http://www.symantec.com/norton/partitionmagic
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 24304837
There are free ones. Linux for one has partition editors that are free like parted. It may or may not support NTFS.

As for the RAID, I'm not really sure. I would definitely want to back it up before trying.  I would think that if it is a hardware RAID that it might work...but I am _NOT_ 100% certain. If you have spare drives and the machine isn't in production, you might want to power down, remove the current ones, put in the others and run a test.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 24305791
first and MOST IMPORTANT...back up any data, resizing partitions with any software has the possibility of destroying the data...
with that said, the easiest way i can suggest to do this is break the mirror, grab an Ubuntu CD and boot up in the live environment... open up the terminal and issue the command gksudo gparted
that opens a partition editor. try to resize the existing partition and create a new one, be patient it will take a few hours probably...then if everything goes well boot back into windows, create your mirror again and you are in business...

if you arent familiar with Linux at all dont be daunted its really easy with what you have to do...i can talk you through anything you need
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1500 total points
ID: 24307498
The key to a simple, quick resizing is whether or not the RAID array is a hardware-based array ... which it most likely is in your case.

Do this:   Download the free demo version of Boot-It NG [http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm ] and create a bootable CD or floppy (if you have a floppy drive).

Boot to Boot-It;  select CANCEL at the first prompt; then OK.   Now click on Partition Work.   If Partition Work shows a single drive [Note the HD-0, HD-1, HD-2, CDz buttons on the screenshot below => in your case you should just see HD-0 and CDz unless you have other drives you didn't mention in your question] then you can very easily do what you want.   If Partition Work does not show your array correctly (e.g. if it shows the two disks independently as two identical drives) then Boot-It won't work (nor will most other tools).

Assuming it shows the array okay, all you have to do is click on the Resize button on the right side;  select the new size you want; and wait for it to finish.   Done :-)


Partition-Work---HD1.jpg
0