Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

removing and merging VMWare Server 2.0 Snapshots

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
2,658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i need to get rid of the files. I did remove snapshot from the console, but the 00001 files still exist. Help.
0
Comment
Question by:jcorso1212
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mail2prabir
ID: 24304922
Hi

 If you want to get rid of a snapshot WITHOUT committing the data to the base disk do the following:
- close the VMware Server Console
- open the VMX file in an editor and modify the disk entry pointing it to the base disk
Example:
ide0:0.fileName = "test-000001.vmdk"

would become
ide0:0.fileName = "test.vmdk"
If you want to commit the data to the base disk you can use vmware-vdiskmanager to convert the disk. Close the VMware Server Console first.
Example: suppose we have a disk test.vmdk with a snapshot test-000001.vmdk (this disk is a monolithicFlat disk).
To commit the changes to the disk we first have to convert the disk to another disk format, the following command converts the disk (including the snapshot) to a new monolithicFlat disk named newtest.vmdk.
vmware-vdiskmanager -r test-000001.vmdk -t 2 newtest.vmdk

Now you have to modify the VMX file and modify the disk entry to point to newtest.vmdk.
The last step is to remove any snapshot related files (vmem, vmsn and vmsd). For safety reasons move the files to another folder instead of deleting them!
If the VM successfully starts you can remove the original disk and the snapshot.
Make a backup first before using the above approach!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24304925
Simply use VMware vConverter 4.0 to import and create a new VM in a different destination than the Original VM.
The Source VM needs to be powered off for successful migration.

VMware vConverter Download Link - http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0