?
Solved

DataTable Column/Row Reference

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a MS Access 2003 query that returns 2 columns and 4 rows, based on the tableadapter parameter in my VB2005 program. I need to have:

textbox1.text = column1, row1
textbox2.text = column2, row1
textbox3.text = column1, row2
textbox4.text = column2, row2
etc. thru
textbox8.text = column2, row4

What is the proper way to reference the data in the table to fill the textboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:Tim313
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
GRayL earned 1000 total points
ID: 24304926
A relational database does not work that way.  If you want to be able to refer to the return by row and column, then make the query the record source for a combo box or a list box.  You can refer to the values by:

myVal=Me!cboName.column(c,r)

Where r and c are zero-based rows and columns
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 24305532
You have to SORT the recordset how you wish to view the data.
Scott C
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim313
ID: 31578025
Did not use the solution, but kept it for future reference....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 24576782
Thanks, glad to help.
0