Solved

what are the differnces in exchange 2003 vs. 2007?

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
what are the differnces in exchange 2003 vs. 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:kaos_theory
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:djxtreme
ID: 24304949
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kaos_theory
ID: 24304983
what is this thing you call "google"??

LOL
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:djxtreme
ID: 24304993
lol it is the answer to everything (including your question) ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kaos_theory
ID: 24305017
thanks that is a good link you posted
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 250 total points
ID: 24305023
2003 has edb and stm files whereas 2007 has only edb

2003 std has a db limit of 75gb, whereas 2007 std and ent has about 16TB

Number of log files have been increased to about 4 billion in 2007

2003 is only 32bit, whereas 2007 is 64bit

Advanced config in 2007 can only be done using shell, whereas 2003 doesn't even have shell.

There are too many. You need to have a specific area, otherwise it is a wide topic.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kaos_theory
ID: 24305048
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/power/ps2q07-20070389-Sankaran.pdf

 

Check out the chart on page 23 (looks like page 2 in the PDF
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kaos_theory
ID: 24305057
Rajith.

thanks that is a good start
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24305355
As said earlier, you need to have a specific area to compare, otherwise there is just too much stuff to compare.

Rajith.
0