Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 mail tracking error

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
My Exchange 2003 server is generating the following error when i attempt to track an email. "The object '**************************************************' in the message tracking logs can't be found in the directory. The object may have been deleted. The tracking history may be incorrect."

This occurs when the message history reaches the "Message transfered to ********************************** through SMTP.

I have configured my SMTP connectors correctly as they have been working for years. This is a recent issue and nothing has changed. All email is delivered to the correct destination even though this error is generated.
0
Comment
Question by:terencemcdermid
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 24305607
Do you use smart host on your SMTP connector? if yes, is it a exchange server? can you access the smart host using \\smarthost\shareName.
Generally, you can not get the message tracking beyound your SMTP connector, unless the smart host is also exchange server.
>>>>Veera.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24305908
That means the message was transferred to someone with a Cisco PIX. Not really a lot you can do about it - it is the message tracking system coughing over the Cisco PIX munged headers.

If you are using a Cisco PIX then turn off the FIXUP SMTP option.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:terencemcdermid
ID: 24312169
Hi,

The cisco PIX was replaced with an ASA about 3 weeks ago, so it's not the PIX.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24319487
ASA has the same feature I believe.
It doesn't have to be your PIX, it could be a remote PIX that is doing it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:terencemcdermid
ID: 31578026
Thanks! it was the ASA
0