Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Uninstall .Net Framework 3.5 on XP

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
3,982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have been running into QuickBooks problems. Looks like I need to reinstall .net framework. When I go into Control Panel > Add Remove Programs, I see

Microsoft .NET Compact Framework 2.0
Microsoft .NET Framework (English) v1.0.3705
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Hotfix (KB928366)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1

I can't uninstall .NET Framework 3.5 SP1. When I Select remove, it gives me an error.  I opened the error and here it is:

[05/05/09,07:17:06] Windows Installer Patch Registration Fix for .NET Framework 3.5 (x86): [2] CGenericComponent::Install() expects the setup file for Windows Installer Patch Registration Fix for .NET Framework 3.5 (x86) but fails to get it
[05/05/09,07:17:06] setup.exe: [2] ISetupComponent::Pre/Post/Install() failed in ISetupManager::InternalInstallManager() with HRESULT -2147467259.
[05/05/09,07:17:07] WapUI: [2] DepCheck indicates Windows Installer Patch Registration Fix for .NET Framework 3.5 (x86) is not installed.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 24305068
As an update, I have uninstalled all other versions of .NET Framework through Add Remove Programs. Then I found the .NET Framework uninstall tool here

http://cid-27e6a35d1a492af7.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Blog_Tools/dotnetfx_cleanup_tool.zip 

It has completely been uninstalled. I will see if QuickBooks is still tripping. Anyone want to comment about this and get some points ? :)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 2000 total points
ID: 24305103
Thanks, thats a great idea. I'll have some ;-). You can clean the system using CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com) of any temporary internet files and unwanted dlls, etc. That might also help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 24305113
Deal! You are speedy :) Have a good day!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24305125
Hahaha, thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24305189
Well, in my expert opinion, you should download the cleanup tool from here -

http://cid-27e6a35d1a492af7.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Blog_Tools/dotnetfx_cleanup_tool.zip 

And don't forget to reinstall it again afterwards...

;D

Pete

0