Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is the best way to transfer file shares from an old server to a new server

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an old Dell that is our main file server.  It has a couple of very important shares on it where we keep all of our important data.  I want to build a fresh new server on a new HP server.  I then want to (transfer, copy, migrate....whatever) from the old server to the new server without pain and suffering on the share names etc.)  It would be great if the UNC path would stay the same.
0
Comment
Question by:btaylor01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 1500 total points
ID: 24305469
1. Use Robocopy to copy the data+permissions over to the new server
robocopy.exe \\source server\folder \\destination server\folder /E /SEC /COPYALL /V /ETA /TEE /ITEM

it will move the security properties and everything inside the source folder - including empty dir -
 
2. Export the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares from the OLD server and import it into the new server.
 http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=125996
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24305635
Hi, yes I agree with Speshalyst on the RoboCopy and the reg import, but as far as the UNC path you can decomish the other server (just take it offline or even rename it to another server) and then create another DNS A record pointing to the new server.  You would have to delete or change the existing A records that are pointing to the old server.  If you are running WINS then you would have to purge the DB so that the machines do not try to resolve over NETBIOS to the old server UNC.

Just get it to where it is acting as the old server and then try the file copy.  Do this with a cross over cable, a switch, or during off hours as the traffic that is generated on the network will most likely cause delays.  This of course depends on how much data you have.  

You will also have to add the IP of the old server to the new server.  The new server will have its own IP address and the IP address of the old server (a total of 2 IP's).

You can also implement DFS, but this is more of a long term solution.  This more than likely would not help you now as you are now moving servers and have locked into that UNC path.  

Even if you don't have to keep that UNC path you can always just change your login scripts and that's it.  You would just do the RoboCopy and the reg import, change the login script to point to the new server and you are done. Granted, if some of your applications and services are tied to this name then you would have to go with the DNS solution.

HTH
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24306220
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24306237
There you go.  A good DFS solution.
0