Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving files/folders...

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a frequent problem where users of my domain are accidently moving files and folders contained in shared folders on our server.  All users must have access to these folders, and must be able to perform read/write, but I would love to be able to stop block movement of items, or to at least be able to track these changes so I can properly train whoever is moving files/folders.

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:MrBookins
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24305178
The most basic way of tracking who is currently logged into the system and using shared folders is via Computer Management applet. Right-click on My Computer and select Manage. That will open the applet. Then you can click on Shared Folders/Shared Sessions to see who is logged on and in what shared folder.

I am sure that there are better methods of doing that, which other experts will suggest. I will also think of more options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MrBookins
ID: 24305215
I know who is using these directories.  Realistically, everyone in the domain is in those folders throughout the day.  I am  trying to track who is moving my files and folders, or I just want to block them.  We have a rather large file system, so it might be several days before anyone notices that a file/folder has been moved, so checking the Shares/Sessions will not give me relevant information.

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24305269
Can you not just give read access to those folders that are being moved around and need to be blocked? You can remove the write access and let the users only copy stuff to their local computers to work on.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24305600
If you want to Audit Object access , you have have Audit enabled on these folders.
you can do that by going to the folder properties\security\advanced(button)\audit..
once you enable this, you can look at the Security Event Log to find out who accessed these folder objects.. but lemme warn you this will generate huge log files.. of you have everyone accessing these folders all day long
 
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 24305743
You can also get Process Monitor from www.sysinternals.com, and set filter to: Process Name = System, Operation = IRP_MJ_SET_INFORMATION, Event Class = File System, Detail contains "Delete", Path begins with "D:\Some\Interesting\Folder"

This should show you all deletions.

Also, you can deny (using advanced NTFS) the ability to delete and keep ability to create/modify files, however that would also prohibit ability to rename.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MrBookins
ID: 24306091
speshalyst:
   
    I don't see an option for auditing the movement/copying of files and folders... Am I missing something?

tgerbert:

    Does Windows register the movement of files/folders as a deletion?  

Thanks for the suggestions, guys.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24308700
Yes, a move is a copy operation followed by a delete.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MrBookins
ID: 31578034
Great!  Thanks for the help!
0