Solved

Brightstor arcserve is restarting the server

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello, I have a Brightstor arcserve version 11. The problem is that when the backup job starts. The server is restarting it self. There are no errors in the Event Viewer about that. The server is: Dell Poweredge SC1420.
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itprotocall
itprotocall earned 200 total points
ID: 24305750
do you have the brightstor open file agent installed? if yes, then uninstall and reboot...
then verify if backup causes server to restart?

also are you at the latest build for arcserve r11?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 24305820
I have 11.1 build 3200 - I didn't notice to have an open file agent install.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itprotocall
itprotocall earned 200 total points
ID: 24306028
in that case i suspect some underlying hardware problem causing the server to reboot...

any issues/errors regarding disks, scsi devices in windows event viewer - system log?
memory/page file errors?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itprotocall
itprotocall earned 200 total points
ID: 24306131
if no evident errors or indications, you may have to set up a memory dump and replicate the problem to try and identify what may have caused the sudden crash/reboot...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/254649
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itprotocall
itprotocall earned 200 total points
ID: 24306208
what type of hardware are you using as the backup destination?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:malikstays
malikstays earned 50 total points
ID: 24313844
Hi,

Try to isolate, you noticed this behaviour when it is backing up local machine or remote machine
Any errors in windows event viewer at the same time stamp?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
potva03 earned 250 total points
ID: 24320344
Do you get any errors in the activity log of arcserve

Try to place the Arcserve logs in debug

to do this go to Quickstart \ server admin \ configuration and in the job engine set the "Message type in activity log " - Debug and In the tape engine "Level" to notes errors and warnings.

One the server gets rebooted due to backup then it should get logged in the activity log or tape log

also check the Dr.Watson log for further isolation.

you can set the Dr.Watson log by run\Drwtsn32

and here you can provide the location for hte watson log

if we have  these three logs ( Arcserve activity log, Arcserve tape log, Dr Watson Log and System log, application log from event viewer ) we can easily find out the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 24322743
I ran some test on the backup device with the software from HP, the result was the same. The only chance is now hardware problem - I presume the scsi device. I will replace it and will see what will happen
0