[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

create ISO image of hard disk

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Dear experts,
How can I create an ISO image of a hard disk that contains windows vista and some programs using one of these programs nero or acronis or ghost 2003 or if there is a free software , so that I can boot later on from this image and install it on other pcs.
Note: the image type must be ISO, I dont need it in .ngr or gst because  I can't use these programs to restore the image instead I have to remote install the os from a network location,that means I have to boot from these image like I am booting from windows CD, .

Please post only if you have a solution.
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:podium78
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
0791882310 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24305558
http://www.vlite.net/

you might want to check this out... it's a program that will make a customized install disc of windows vista... you can also pre-load other software on the disc... also make the install optionless... (just put in the disc, and it completes itself)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24308908
Ghost should let you create a ghost image that is easily restored via floppy or boot CD/ DVD.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:0791882310
ID: 24308964
yeah put ghost wont do an install.. it will just restore what it backs up... it wouldn't be practical unless you were using it on the exact same hardware setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:podium78
ID: 24311648
Thank you both for your help, I downloaded the Vlite which you recommended but I didn't have a chance to try it yet.
as I said I can't use the normal approach of using ghost, then restoring from ghost because I will be using a central server to do the installation.
The procedure will be like this, I have to prepare an ISO image of one pc, then using intel Vpro manageability utilities (AMT) I will power up the rest of the PCS remotely and then redirect their boot to be from an image on my server or on my laptop, all PCS of course have the exact same hardware
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24318491
If all PCs have the same hardware then the issue is you want remote installs via PXE, rather than locally.

I would also look at the free Ghost alternatives



http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_alternatives.htm
http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=16534

http://www.clonezilla.org/
 

clonezilla has a server option that should do what you want.

I hope this helps !
0