Solved

How would I calculate how much our office printers are costing us?

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Does anyone know of a good way to calculate a monthly expense for printers for a mixed environment? We have 2 small offices with about 20 people who all have their own printers. I am trying to talk management into printing to a "main" printer, but it would help if i had numbers to back me up. We don't have a standard printer, we have just ordered the medium line laserjet when we hired new people. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:j_crow1
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
0791882310 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
well.... you could look up the average power consumption for each printer... and then show the difference between those 20+ printers to one high end laser jet... also, medium sized jaser jets, the toner is expensive, and they also need drum replacements... which for 20+ printers would be crazy expensive as compared to one high end printer that can take the load of all the other printers... and on most higher end printers the click count on toner and drums are higher... also service.. it's cheaper to get one machine serviced then 20... also the cost of usb cables when a new printer is hooked up (i know, small amount but hey... every penny counts)... plus the cost of someone to setup and install the printer (about 20 minutes when installing a new printer through usb) when it's about a 2 minute setup for a networked printer.... and last but not least... per user usage can be monitored more efficiently with everyone printing to a central printer... and you can set quotas...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Herman D'Hondt
Herman D'Hondt earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
For each of the consumables, divide the purchase price by the estimated life. Add all these together, and you have an approximate cost per page. Don't forget to add things like fusers, etc, which are not listed as consumables for some printers, but still need to be replaced.

For example, say a colour laser has colour cartridges costing $200 each for 5000 prints, a black cartridge is $150 for 7500 prints, an imaging unit for $300 and 25000 pages, a transfer roll for $75 and 25000 pages, and a fuser for $400 and 100000 pages. That works out as:

200/5000*3 = $0.12 (3 colours)
150/7500 = $.02
300/25000 = $0.012
75/25000 = $0.003
400/100000 = $0.0004

Total = $0.1554
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_crow1
Comment Utility
I ended up looking up the average power consumption of the different printers and going that route - thanks for the help guys.
0