Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

print dumper

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I'm trying to assing a user's input to a string.. why when i chomp the input and use print Dumper does the outcome look like this:
I typed the word enter

with chomp:
';AR1 = 'Enter;

with no chomp:
$VAR1 = 'Enter
';
my $input = <>;
         
      chomp ($input);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cucugirl
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Adam314
ID: 24305415
The $input after <> will have a newline character on it.  The chomp will remove the newline character.   If there is a newline, the Dumper will display it.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 24306393
l\it looks like you have "\r\n" at then end p $input and a "\r" at the end of $input after the chomp
0