Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Binding One IP address to Exchange 2003 Virtual Server

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have an exchange 2003 server with dual NICS. I would like to dedicate the primary NIC to the Exchange Virtual Server and the 2nd to an iscsi NAS device. When I enable the 2nd NIC w/o File and Print (NAS recommendation) and change the virtual server from "all unassigned" to the primary NIC IP address, outbound mail hangs. When the VS is set to 'all unassigned', mail also hangs, I assume attempting the route mail on the 2nd NIC. How do I configure the virtual server to send and receive mail only on the primary NIC. Currently the NICs are on the same subnet.
0
Comment
Question by:cnewts
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24305455
Having multiple nics on the exchange server will only confuse the server and will result in all sorts of bad behaviour. I would advise you to use exchange with just one NIC, unless it is an sbs.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24305840
Check the binding order of the NICs, and the default gateway. Exchange gets upset very easily with multiple NICs.
There should be no default gateway on the second NIC and the NIC serving SMTP traffic needs to be top of the binding order.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cnewts
ID: 31578042
Binding order was correct with the primary NIC first. Removing the gateway resolved the issue - good job.
0