Solved

single line fonts

Posted on 2009-05-05
10
3,052 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need true single line fonts with no outlines of fill for an engraving machine. I have used Google to searh the Internat and have not found any. For example, the letter A must only be three lines.
0
Comment
Question by:celticcandle
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 24305584
celticcandle,

Can you be a little more specific about what you are looking for? It's just not clear enough for me to be able to make suggestions. Do you have any examples you can show (or counter-examples, what won't work, and why)?

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:celticcandle
ID: 24305715
Sorry, it is hard to explain. I am usign a Gravograph engraving machine. The user can import vector files and ttf fonts into the software to creat the design that they want the machine to engrave. THe machine can only use true single line fonts.  It converts other fonts into outlines.I have attached an example of what I mean. I need to know if there is a way to redraw a ttf font so that it will appear as a single line font.

IN teh example attached, the font at the top is a ttf font that looks like one line, but is converted into outlines when I use it with this software. The font at the bottom is a true one line font.

Thank you!
New-Image.PNG
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24306064
Take a look at simple freeware called DeskEngrave. "Stick40" that comes with DeskEngrave, is a single stroke font.
Also:
www.deskcnc.com which contains Stick 40
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:celticcandle
ID: 24306123
I could not locate anything called Stick40 on that web page. Is it correct?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24306184
this is all I could find:
I have downloaded that too (freeware called DeskEngrave. "Stick40" that comes with DeskEngrave, is a single stroke font) and also one at www.deskcnc.com which contains Stick 40.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24306243
I don't find anything at that site either. Here is some more:

link to psfont zip file
http://www.sawmillcreek.org/psfonts.zip 
I downloaded and unzipped the files and put them in my fonts folder but my pc won't recognize them. What's the secret?
Unzip them to a folder somewhere... Open Control Panel -> Fonts and then select "Install Fonts" and then browse to the temp folder you made. Thank you; that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:celticcandle
ID: 24306251
I found the dskengrave software on taht site and tried it. It creates outlines of fonts, as well. See attached.
test.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:celticcandle
ID: 24306268
I have already located the link to : http://www.sawmillcreek.org/psfonts.zip  and they are just regualt ttf fonts.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 24306810
I'm afraid I don't have an easy answer for you. I suspect it has to do with how your program renders the stroke width of a font. Trial and error might help you find a font that works, here's some with fairly narrow strokes if you want to try:

http://www.searchfreefonts.com/assets/downloads/belphebe.zip
http://www.searchfreefonts.com/assets/downloads/Champignon.zip
http://www.searchfreefonts.com/assets/downloads/alsscrp.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:celticcandle
ID: 31578043
thank you for trying!
0