Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php syntax error

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi. i am stumped as to why this script is giving a syntax error? the error is

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '{' on line 183

The code below is the area around 183. it looks ok 2 me but obviously it is not. anyone see where i went wrong? cheers

<?php
	if (isset($_POST['prez']) && (isset($_POST['Intext'])) {
		include 'transsent.php';
		$to = "xxx@whatever.com";
		$subject = "Form Enquiry";
		$message = "You have an enquiry from $name for a whatever.\n\nEmail: $email";
		$headers = "From: $email";
		mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers);
		} 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:peter_coop
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24305382
you have 1 ( too much:

      if (isset($_POST['prez']) && (isset($_POST['Intext'])) {
must be
      if (isset($_POST['prez']) && isset($_POST['Intext'])) {
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 24305388
try

if (isset($_POST['prez']) && (isset($_POST['Intext']))) {
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sc_84
ID: 24305419
You have one bracket open && (isset($_POST['lntext']

You either need to close this bracket or remove it:

if (isset($_POST['prez']) && isset($_POST['Intext'])) {
            include 'transsent.php';
            $to = "xxx@whatever.com";
            $subject = "Form Enquiry";
            $message = "You have an enquiry from $name for a whatever.\n\nEmail: $email";
            $headers = "From: $email";
            mail($to, $subject, $message, $headers);
            }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peter_coop
ID: 31578045
thx once again
0