Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript Math function is not working

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I inherited a javaScript function that runs in one of our registration pages. The purpose of the function is that when someone checks a box or enters a number into one of the text fields, it is supposed to calculate the sum total and populate a "total" field at the bottom of the page. The function *seems* to work in IE, but not in Firefox and I can't seem to track down why. I'm not a big expert in JavaScript, but I know enough to get by. This code is ancient, so it's probably just some keyword that has been discontinued during the last 4 releases or so. Help!

The second function is just supposed to set a value in a text field. I'm not sure if it's the function itself, or how it's being called, but it doesn't work in either Firefox or IE.

An example of the way these functions are being called is as follows:
<input onClick="calcSum();setFoursome()" name="sponsoropp1" type="checkbox" id="sponsoropp1" title="7500" value="$7,500 Champion Level">
function calcSum() {
var tSum = parseInt(regForm.total.value);
var singles = parseInt(regForm.singles.value) * 275;
var dinnerseats50 = parseInt(regForm.dinnerseats50.value) * 50;
var donation = parseInt(regForm.donation.value);
var sponsoropp1=0;
var sponsoropp2=0;
var sponsoropp3=0;
var sponsoropp4=0;
var sponsoropp5=0;
var sponsoropp6=0;
var sponsoropp7=0;
if (regForm.sponsoropp1.checked) {
	var sponsoropp1 = parseInt(regForm.sponsoropp1.title);
	}
if (regForm.sponsoropp2.checked) {
	var sponsoropp2 = parseInt(regForm.sponsoropp2.title);
	}
if (regForm.sponsoropp3.checked) {
	var sponsoropp3 = parseInt(regForm.sponsoropp3.title);
	}
if (regForm.sponsoropp4.checked) {
	var sponsoropp4 = parseInt(regForm.sponsoropp4.title);
	}
if (regForm.sponsoropp5.checked) {
	var sponsoropp5 = parseInt(regForm.sponsoropp5.title);
	}
if (regForm.sponsoropp6.checked) {
	var sponsoropp6 = parseInt(regForm.sponsoropp6.title);
	}
if (regForm.sponsoropp7.checked) {
	var sponsoropp7 = parseInt(regForm.sponsoropp7.title);
	}
 
tSum = Math.round((singles+sponsoropp1+sponsoropp2+sponsoropp3+sponsoropp4+sponsoropp5+sponsoropp6+sponsoropp7+dinnerseats50+donation)*100)/100;
 
regForm.sum_singles.value = singles;
regForm.sum_sponsoropp.value = sponsoropp1+sponsoropp2+sponsoropp3+sponsoropp4+sponsoropp5+sponsoropp6+sponsoropp7;
regForm.sum_dinnerseats50.value = dinnerseats50;
regForm.total.value = tSum;
 
function setFoursome() {
	if ((regForm.sponsoropp1.checked) || (regForm.sponsoropp2.checked) || 
	(regForm.sponsoropp3.checked) || (regForm.sponsoropp4.checked) || 
	(regForm.sponsoropp5.checked) || (regForm.sponsoropp6.checked)) {
				
	regForm.golfer1.value = "Enter full name";
	regForm.golfer2.value = "Enter full name";
	regForm.golfer3.value = "Enter full name";
	regForm.golfer4.value = "Enter full name";
	}
        }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vcbertini
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24305786
Add this line after line 35 (i.e., tSum = ...) and we'll see what the values are, or if is failing before this point.
alert( 'singles       = ' + singles       + '\n' +
       'sponsoropp1   = ' + sponsoropp1   + '\n' +
       'sponsoropp2   = ' + sponsoropp2   + '\n' +
       'sponsoropp3   = ' + sponsoropp3   + '\n' +
       'sponsoropp4   = ' + sponsoropp4   + '\n' +
       'sponsoropp5   = ' + sponsoropp5   + '\n' +
       'sponsoropp6   = ' + sponsoropp6   + '\n' +
       'sponsoropp7   = ' + sponsoropp7   + '\n' +
       'dinnerseats50 = ' + dinnerseats50 + '\n' +
       'donation      = ' + donation      + '\n' +
       'tSum          = ' + tSum          )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bugada earned 500 total points
ID: 24305971
I think that the second funcion should not be put into the first... check brackets
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24306013
bugada, good catch.

Line 53 (the closing curly brace) should be move ahead of line 42 (the function setFourSome() line
0
 

Author Comment

by:vcbertini
ID: 24306039
Actually, I did move the bracket - it looked strange being embedded like that, and now it seems to be working. I kick myself if that was the actual problem.  I added the alert comment above and tested it. All the variables are coming back okay now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vcbertini
ID: 31578047
Thank you. What a simple thing. I was looking for something more complex.
0