Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Displaying the thread ID

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts,

How does one display the thread ID for identifying what tasks are running in a thread?
0
Comment
Question by:nickmarshall
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ViceroyFizzlebottom
ViceroyFizzlebottom earned 1000 total points
ID: 24305636
Thread.CurrentThread.Name
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ViceroyFizzlebottom
ViceroyFizzlebottom earned 1000 total points
ID: 24305663
Or actually, more specific to your question:
Thread.CurrentThread.GetHashCode();

Here's a good article on threading in .NET:
http://www.code-magazine.com/Article.aspx?quickid=0309071
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tculler earned 1000 total points
ID: 24306242
What thread are you looking to get the ID for? You can use the ManagedThreadID instance property of any Thread object, the Name instance property, or GetHashCode() should work as well.

If you're looking to get the Threads in a certain process, create an instance of a System.Diagnostics.Process object that is linked to that process, and use the "Threads" instance property. This returns a collection of the Threads currently running in that given process. If you want the threads in the current process, call System.Diagnostics.Process.GetCurrentProcess().Threads.

Hope I helped,
Nate
0