[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

dts failed

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
expert,

I have one dts job failed, the error is:
Error:  -2147217900 (80040E14); Provider Error:  2812 (AFC)      Error string:  Could not find stored procedure.  I saw the store procedure is there.
what is the problem? Pl help!
Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 24305706
Your not naming it correctly or your connection is to the wrong database
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 24305864
expert,

form dts job failed history it is:
Executed as user: domain\klEP. ...n OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_1   DTSRun OnFinish:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_1   DTSRun OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSFTPTask_1   DTSRun OnFinish:  DTSStep_DTSFTPTask_1   DTSRun OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_4   DTSRun OnFinish:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_4   DTSRun OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSActiveScriptTask_3   DTSRun OnFinish:  DTSStep_DTSActiveScriptTask_3   DTSRun OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_2   DTSRun OnError:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_2, Error = -2147217900 (80040E14)      Error string:  Could not find stored procedure 'LL.SP_ABC_XSL'.      Error source:  Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server      Help file:        Help context:  0      Error Detail Records:      Error:  -2147217900 (80040E14); Provider Error:  2812 (AFC)      Error string:  Could not find stored procedure 'LL.SP_ABC_XSL'.      Error source:  Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server      Help file:       ...  Process Exit Code 1.  The step failed.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mohan_sekar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24307309
error message indicates that your procedure is owned by 'LL' user. Is that right? shouldn't it be 'dbo'?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 24315124

Yes, LL is the owner
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 24315162
In your DTS package what database is your connection pointing to?  What database is that SP in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 24329575
DTS package point to DB is pptt and sp is in the pptt db.
0