Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jaxb/rad6 java marshalling/unmarshalling

Posted on 2009-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi Experts,
We are using some 3rd party product.  We use RAD6.0.1,   jdk 1.4,  and WAS6.0 server.
I need to add a new project to this workspace that requires lot of XML marshalling/unmarshalling.

My question is :
 Can I use JAXB 2 or 2.1 in this envirionment? If yes, what jre's will I need to import?
 Can I  use JDK 5  for new project even if existing projects in the workspace uses 1.4.?
 Can I use stax for unmarshalling in this environment? What jre will I need to import?

I will appreciate your help, and any other suggestions for marshalling/unmarshalling in this environment(currently we use DOM/SAX, but I would prefer jaxb)

Thanks,
bunker1234



0
Comment
Question by:bunker1234
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24305774
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24305780
If you want to use jaxb it is available with java 6
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24305804
if the 1.4 projects uses enum for variable names then they will not compile as enum is keyword from java 5 onwards, and most people uses the name for Enumeration references in case of 1.4 and below versions
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24309737
Can I use JAXB 2 or 2.1 in this envirionment? If yes, what jre's will I need to import?

no

 Can I  use JDK 5  for new project even if existing projects in the workspace uses 1.4.?

yes

 Can I use stax for unmarshalling in this environment? What jre will I need to import?

yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:bunker1234
ID: 24318820
Hi Experts,
I know I can use JAXB 2 with jre 5 and 6.  But my question is can I use java5 in RAD6.0.1?
 If yes,
  how ( I see only 1.3 and 1.4 options) ?  
  Can java5 and java1.4 projects coexist in same RAD6.0.1 workspace?
 
For gibuGeorge: I am not converting existing 1.4 projects to java5., just creating a new project that
uses java5.  So there is no issue of enum variable.

Thanks
bunker1234
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24320874
install jdk (if you haven't already)
the tell rad its location in the java preferences
0