Solved

Unable to get clients to register to new WINS server

Posted on 2009-05-05
13
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have added a new DC.  Transferred all roles to new DC.  Removed roles from old DC that I want to unplug and retire.  My new WINS Active Registrations are not picking up my clients.  DNS is not recognizing my clients either.  I am not sure what step to take for my new server to take ownership so I can see all of my clients.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thank You.
I want to add...I am new to this site and this is my very first question, so please forgive me if I have not tagged or zoned correctly.  
0
Comment
Question by:LB1109
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24305967
Are you using DHCP to manage your clients' TCP/IP addresses and settings?  If so, you would need to check your DHCP server to be sure that it is giving out the correct DNS and WINS server information.  It may be that your clients are set to use the old server and therefore aren't even trying to connect to the new DC for DNS and WINS services.
If you're not using DHCP, and are using static TCP/IP configurations on the clients, then you would need to go around to the clients and manually edit their settings, or use a script to distribute the settings changes, so that your clients are pointing to the new DC for DNS and WINS.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24306068
I assumed, that you also have moved all other services to the new server? Like DNS, WINS and DHCP if used.

Additionally to hypercat, if you use DHCP, unautorisize the DHCP on the old server, install and config DHCP on the new server and malke sure, the DNS, WINS and WINS Node Type settings are correctly set on the new DHCP. Then authorisize the new DHCP in AD, and take the old DHCP offline.

Your clients should take notice of that change as far as they contact the new DC.

Use IPConfig / all to see the settings on your clients (if they point to the correct servers).
0
 

Author Comment

by:LB1109
ID: 24306720
Thank you for the replies.  I completely forgot about DHCP.  DHCP is running on another server that I am not touching.  When I inherited this network, all roles except DHCP were/are running on an xSeries IBM Server.  DHCP is running on an iSeries IBM server because of VoIP.  I have updated the DHCP and am waiting for the clients to display on the new server.
And yes, you are correct.  When I did an IPconfig /all on client PC it is still seeing the old server and not the new.  I then did a release and renew on client and it still picked up the old server??
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24306759
You will have to either reboot the clients or run an ipconfig /flushdns and then ipconfig /registerdns.  The clients are probably using cached DNS information at this point and the reboot or flush/register process is the only way to clear that cached entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LB1109
ID: 24307088
I must be missing something.  Just at a loss.
Did IPConfig /flushdns and /registerdns and reboot client and still IPConfig /all is picking up old server address for DNS when DNS is no longer running there.
Next?  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24307514
Check to be sure that the client is not using a static IP setup.  If ipconfig /all is showing the old information, then it's not getting it from the cache, it's getting it from the actual TCP/IP configuration on the NIC itself.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24307755
If you use static addresses, make sure what hypercat said.

If you use DHCP, make sure, the settings for the new servers (DNS / WINS) are set on your DHCP. Usually, if the DHCP server is the same, the clients should take over the settings as far as the DNSClient service is restarted. DHCP must be authorisized of course.
 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24307817
@LB1109 - another thing to check on the DHCP server is to be sure that you are changing the settings in the right place.  In DHCP there are server options and scope options.  If you have both server and scope options settings, you need to change DNS/WINS settings at the correct level. The SCOPE level  overrides the server level, so if you set these options at the server level, but there are options that are set differently at the scope level, the scope options will be the ones that are applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LB1109
ID: 24308623
Thank you for your replies.  I am still looking at DHCP server, stopped services, started services, and so far clients are still saying DNS address is old server and not the new server.  I'm gonna keep on that path and will let you know what happens.  Again, thank you.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 24308732
One place to check for more detailed info about what's happening (or not happening) on your DHCP server would be to check the DHCP logs in the %systemroot%\system32\dhcp folder on that server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LB1109
ID: 24309657
DCHP is now sending the new server's DNS info to the client.  Now I am waiting to see if the new server's DNS and WINS will pick up the clients.  None so far and it is time for me to clock out.
Will check back tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LB1109
ID: 24315990
Final resolution.... Needed to change the config on DHCP and be patient when looking for clients to register with DNS and WINS.  DHCP is running on a separate Linux Server than DNS and WINS which are running on a Windows Server, therefore was forgotten.
Thank you HyperCat and Bembi for your useful information.  I will now attempt to close my first question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LB1109
ID: 31578059
The dhcpsd.log helped me to see that the server options and scope options were different. Another comment was to check clients for static addresses, which I found to be true even though static is not our practice and I wanted to dismiss the suggestion of static clients.  I did follow through on every suggestion to double check and am thankful for them.
0