Solved

PC Hang

Posted on 2009-05-05
10
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a PC that seems to hang at almost the same time every day. I have checked for scheduled task from every application I can think of and none happen at the time of the crash. The only entry in the event log to show anything is wrong is one stating that Javaw.exe is hanging. The only clues I have are that the fan starts to make a high pitched shrieking noise, the system seems to lock up or work incredibly slowly, and that the javaw.exe application seems to start using large amounts of memory (over 800K.)

I have tried removing and reinstalling Java, replacing it with different versions, I have checked for any and every application that could be running an update at that time and nothing helps. Can anyone suggest other possible causes I can look at for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-Brooks
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatManc
ID: 24306078
Have you tried running a number of malware/antivirus scans?

Download and install the following:

http://www.malwarebytes.org - the Anti Malware product

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com - Search for ComboFix.

A few viruses are now infecting Java files and the Java environment, so it's worthwhile checking your files.

Let me know how you get on.

Regards
John
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24311796
If javaw.exe seems to be the culprit, you should not look for a fault in the java engine itself, but in the aplication that java is running. You can find that by using Process Explorer from SysInternals (now acquired by Microsoft but still freeware): http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

For instance, if I open Process Explorer and check the javaw.exe process on my computer after starting the Eclipse environment, it shows the following commandline under properties:

..\JRE\bin\javaw  -Xrs -classpath ..\JRE\lib\rt.jar -Djava.library.path=. -jar Framework.jar

which, if you can show yours, will tell you what application (jar) is actually causing this rise of memory usage and possibly the freezing up (in this example: Framework.jar).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-Brooks
ID: 24312116
Thanks John, I run the virus scan previously and found nothing. I will try running the malwarebytes antimalware program later on today when the system isnt in use and see if that finds anything.

Cheers for the suggestion able, i will try that today and see if it identifies which program is actually using javaw.exe. i will have to run it while the system is performing normally tho as when the problem happend the system is completely unusable. the only way to get it back is to try and end the java process manually or reboot the PC.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24312162
> which program is actually using javaw.exe.

don't get me wrong, it is the other way around: a java program is an interpreted program (not a real executable) and can only be run from the java environment, which happens to be javaw.exe on the windows platforms. So, what you are looking for, is a java application which is started by javaw.exe.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul-Brooks
ID: 24313348
Able i have run the Process explore as you requested and the command line for Javaw.exe is

C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" "-Xbootclasspath/a:C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\javaws.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy.jar;C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\plugin.jar" -classpath "C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\deploy.jar" "-Djava.security.policy=file:C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\security\javaws.policy" -DtrustProxy=true -Xverify:remote "-Djnlpx.home=C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin" -Djnlpx.remove=true -Xmx512m -Djnlpx.heapsize=NULL,512m -Djnlpx.splashport=1847 "-Djnlpx.jvm=C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" com.sun.javaws.Main C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1.JSH\LOCALS~1\Temp\javaws2

does this help?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 500 total points
ID: 24313514
Yes, it does help. At least, if this really is the culprit application, there are some things to tell about it. The last bit of your commandline is important:

com.sun.javaws.Main C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1.JSH\LOCALS~1\Temp\javaws2

this says that the program javaws, which is commonly named Java Web Start, should be started and should update the program located somewhere in your temp directory.

Now, it would be quite a normal command if not for the strange Temp location. I'd suggest checking out that directory to see what it is. Normally, the first argument should be a URL pointing to a so-called JNLP location on the internet which contains information to update any application you previously downloaded and that supports javaws. You may check this link for finding out whether the cache contains more information on this program: http://www.java.com/en/download/faq/5000070700.xml

Alternatively, you can try to just remove that temp directory and see if that helps.

Seems like the result of a broken application which supports updates through javaws but was wrongly configured. You may also check what java-related applications you have installed just around when this problem first occurred.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24313539
There are some java web start related links listed at the bottom of this thread, check whether they may help you further identify your problem: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_22873008.html
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24413281
Please read the guidelines about the 10pts must principle. Even if it didn't help, getting quick and extensive help should be considered high-graded, and you should always help an expert by following up with the parts you don't yet know or understand so we can "earn" that grade.
0