Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

import to word .prn

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a document with .prn ending. It was created by using "Print to file" in Microsft Office Word.
If this file is imported in Word it is not possible to read the text. How can I import the file in a readable format?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkainn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stiffsock
ID: 24306735
If you open the file in notepad or wordpad can you read it?  If so, select all and copy, then go to the edit menu in Word and select "Paste Special."

Unformatted text would probably be your best bet if you do not need to keep formatting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnkainn
ID: 24307001
No it is all scrambled in notepad.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jkunrein
ID: 24308123
Boy, that takes me back.

You can learn more about PRN at:
http://www.frogmorecs.com/arts/what_is_a_prn_file.html

Unfortunately, I don't know of a way to open a PRN in another application.  It's designed to be printed from.

You may be able to find some third-party software that will read PRN into an application.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jkunrein earned 2000 total points
ID: 24308155
Aha, I did some experimenting and discovered that I could open a PRN in Adobe Acrobat.  I just chose File | Create PDF | From File.  This makes sense, since that's what Acrobat basically does.

I do not know if Adobe Reader will do it.  But, if you have Adobe Acrobat, then you can open it that way.  It's not quite the same as the original, but at least you can select the text and copy it.
0