Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Surfing Problem - All settings correct, no sign of virus, IP address assigned, ping to Google works - still not working.

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Experts,

Within the past month I have come accross a similiar problem with getting internet access off a laptop.  At first everything seems to work fine when going on a access point and surfing the web.  Then all the sudden, the browser has a connection error and does not even try to get to the internet or a webpage.

What I have done:
-Cleared all temporary internet files, cookies, etc - reset browser to original settings
-Check for proxy server insertions in the Lan settings
-Disabled firewall and windows defender
-From command prompt: flushed DNS, checked there are IP assignments (there are and they look good), pinged google.
-Tried MSN messenger and going on network share s- this works.

What does not work is web surfing, regardless of what browser is used.  There also seems to be no sign of virus in registry or msconfig, or even after being scanned.

Everything works except web surfing and an immediate error comes up "Not seraching for webpage or checking settings".

Also now, if i switch from wifi to wired, it still gives the same problem even with perfect ip settings.

The things in common among all laptops other then the above:
-Running Windows Vista
-Are using WIFI primarily

Any ideas?  Help is appreciated!
- James
0
Comment
Question by:ArdentJW
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
czentz earned 1200 total points
ID: 24305892
Try running the following command.  It basically resets winsock and I have seen it fix issues like you are seeing.

netsh winsock reset

Microsoft also has a article that helps trouble shoot Winsock problems, which can be found here.  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811259

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 300 total points
ID: 24306783
ArdentJW--Though some duplication of suggestions already made, there are a few more ideas here  http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winsock.htm plus a tutorial how to use Winsockfix.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ArdentJW
ID: 24307279
Well it worked for one laptop but not another.  And the other has all the same symptoms. Hrmmm.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24309858
ArdentJW--
"Well it worked for one laptop but not another"  What is different between the two PC's?  Fan efficiency?  Different router?  Third party toolbars?
Try running IE without add-ons.  Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|Internet Explorer (no add-ons).
"Not seraching for webpage or checking settings"  Is that the exact error message?
Look into Event Viewer (Start|Administrative Tools|Event Viewer). Click on "System" in the left panel. Do you see RedBall error icon(s) timestamped at the exact time the problem occurred?   If so, click on the RedBall. The first message will have some data on what the problem is, but usually it is not too easy to understand. Click the blue go.microsoft.com link.  Send a report to Microsoft.  Another window should open (though it may take some time) which may offer some more understandable info and maybe even a solution.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ArdentJW
ID: 24315973
The resetting Winsock solution fixed 2 out of 3 problems.  Maybe something else is different.  For my money it's fixed for now though.  Thanks for the assistance!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24316505
ArdentJW--You are most welcome!
0