Solved

linux Boot CD

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How or do you have a link on how to create a basic linux boot cd?
I would l like to boot up and Windows XP Home PC and rename a file or two.
0
Comment
Question by:wball1217
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 250 total points
ID: 24305938
you can downdload
knopsis, its a live linux cd
and you can boot your system with this one

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:wball1217
ID: 24306583
Cannot access it.  Do you have another site?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arrkerr1024
ID: 24306644
Try ubuntu:
http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download

Download "Ubuntu 9.04 Desktop" and burn it directly to a CD.

If you would prefer to boot from a flash drive, download this awesome program:
http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
When you run that, you can tell it to make you a bootable flash drive with Ubuntu, or any number of other linux distributions, and it will.  Saves a lot of time/effort.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amrox
ID: 24308865
here is a list of linux live distributions: http://www.livecdlist.com/
Ubuntu, suggested above allows you to run in live and installation mode,  Its probably the most popular these days
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24311989
HI sorry, due to night didnot see your post

can you not open the page ??

this is the download page

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix-mirrors/index-en.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 24314579
Since this is Windows, you may want to look at this too:

Windows PE
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766093.aspx

It's a bootable Windows CD which would allow you to rename the files you wanted pretty easily.  Pretty much any of the previously mentioned Linux CD's would also do that, but you certainly don't need a 600MB download to fix such a simple problem.  INSERT is a good one if you want to use Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wball1217
ID: 24314682
Thank you.  Can you point me to bewsite for ISO file for me to create the windows boot cd?  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amrox
amrox earned 250 total points
ID: 24314820
http://www.livecdlist.com/
click on Ubuntu, then click on download, select your download location, then click begin download

burn the ISO, boot from it, in the menu select Live, when fully booted from the "places" menu select the drive/partition that has your windows file(s), select the flie that you want to edit - double click to open, make changes, save, then reboot.

That will allow you to edit the files as you asked in your initial question...is this what you want?
You're last messages is now talking about a Windows boot cd, so I'm confused
0