Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Genuine Advantage Notification update

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Atter installing this update my computer boots up gives me an error message that Windows Genuine Advantage Notification has encountered a problem and needs to close.  Then my computer will not boot.  It just freezes on the background picture no icons or anything to click on.  
0
Comment
Question by:pwarren1212
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:UGSnow
ID: 24305943
Without seeing the actual workstation, my first attempt would be to use System Restore and go back to the day prior to the update being installed.

This will allow you to download the update again and hopefully the install will be successful this time around.

System Restore can be found here:

Start >> Programs >> Accessories >> System Tools >> System Restore

If you cannot access your start menu, use Safe Mode to do this restore... (F8 on boot - select Safe Mode)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwarren1212
ID: 24306004
Can't get to system restore.  That was what I would like to do, but the computer will not bootup so I can do a system restore thru windows.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24306018
hi pwarren1212,

                          that means the problem with the update, so use this link and follow the procedures to remove the windows Genuine Advantages Notification :



Disable and Remove Windows Genuine Advantage Notifications Nag Screen:

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2006/04/26/disable-and-remove-windows-genuine-advantage-notifications-nag-screen/

http://www.wikihow.com/Remove-Windows-Genuine-Advantage-Notifications

http://blog.ashfame.com/2008/10/remove-windows-genuine-notification/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pwarren1212
ID: 24307795
I can't get into windows to do anything.  It boots up but just freezes.  The only thing I can get to is task manager.  I removed the wga.exe, but windows still doesn't respond.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 750 total points
ID: 24309976
Open Task Manager - New Task. Type the following:

C:\windows\system32\restore\rstrui.exe

System Restore wizard should open.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pwarren1212
ID: 31578071
Thanks
0