Solved

Warm Standby Server

Posted on 2009-05-05
18
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts,
I have a SQL 2005 database server which has about 20 user databases which  total upto 1 TB.We have nightly backups and they go onto the tape eventually everyday.
In case this server crashes what are my options beside restoring from the backups.
someone mentioned Warm Standby Server, is it a feasible solution? pros and cons? basically we want to reduce the down time.

please suggest
regards

0
Comment
Question by:crishna1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 168 total points
ID: 24306009
You could go for high availability concept of SQL Server like Mirroring, Replication, clustering, log shipping etc.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24306035
you can maintain warm stand by server with Log Shipping, which is not a bad idea. have a look at below URL

http://www.aldex.co.uk/continuity.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Sybase/Q_23979216.html
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 332 total points
ID: 24306137
log shipping is the way to go here, database mirroring would also work if you have the correct server version.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 24308237
Thanks for the updates.

I have a sql server 2005 database server, machine A(primary dbserver), with 20 databases on it. I have hardware available for another SQL Server 2005. What do i do from here?  
1) intall SQL Server 2005 on machine B (which would be standby server)
 and then what are the steps to do..? i am guessing
2) backup the 20 databases  from Server A
3) restore them on Server B

4) how do i transport the transaction log from server A to B?
Can this be automated, if so how? can i set it to happen every hour?
 or what  is the optimal way of doing it?

regards...
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24308261
Log shipping is an automated process....follow this wizard.

http://searchsqlserver.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid87_gci1309728,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 24309908
it has been decided to go with clustering, can you point me with some good notes for SQL Server 2005 clustering? is there a sstep by step setup?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 332 total points
ID: 24309926
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 24310322
i guess so. Thanks for the updates. i just created a second instance on sql server 2005 and having issue connection. i verified that the "allow remote connections" is checked . i believe something is wrong with the TCP/IP port. i played with SQL Configuration Manager and messed it up. how do i fix it? the first instance is working fine and it is listening on port 1433. The error log for the named isntance is showing , port 3000 and 3831, what do i have to do?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24310429
new question....this is nothing related to your current question.  please close this question out and submit a new one.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24311148
yeah, me either aggree with Chapman.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24311150
as about original question of Warm Standby server, we have given answer in first three post itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 24316253
chapmandew, you mentioned clustering involves quite a bit of money, approx how much u think?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24316269
well it needs some special server and special kind of expertise, it depends on what servers and expert you choose
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24316920
it will require specialized hardware, and maintenance....you're probably talking several hundred thousand to do it correctly and robustly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 24318275
even just for failover clustering? Active/Passive?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24318300
Yep...the licenses aren't whats going to cost you the most in active/passive...its the hardware that you have to pay for that will basically be sitting idle when you're on one node.  Its not a cheap solution...a good one, YES...a cheap one to do right, no.
0