Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Mail Local/Extenal Mail Delivery Fails

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a new exchange installation we are trying to get setup.  It is a single server running CSA, Hub Transport, MBX, etc.  It is exchnage 2007 on windows 2008 64 bit.  Email is not being delivered locally or externally and I can not find any messages using the queue viewing tool.  Event log has error 1009 "The Microsoft Exchange Mail Submission Service is Currently Unable to Contact Any Hub Transport Servers in the Local Active Directory Site...."  I beleive this event is the reason we are experiencing the issue.  Note that I have done some research on this error, most conditions seem to point to lack of resources on the hub transport server, such as disk space.  This is not the case in our instance.  Any help appreciated.  I can provide further information if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:jtmoske
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 750 total points
ID: 24306045
Have you set up your receive connectors? Here's a good article.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 750 total points
ID: 24306102
Can you send emails internally? Do you have send and receive connectors with the correct permissions?
0