Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007 remote control

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
It appears that this version does not allow Full Control i.e. if a pc is at the CTR + ALt+DEL logon screen, those with RC access are unable to login. Can anyone confirm?
Additionally, if a machine is locked, they are unable to overwrite?

Is ther a workaround? This is a serious flaw and may well have me ditch the application altogether..

0
Comment
Question by:Danno2013
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 600 total points
ID: 24307217
SCCM uses the RDP protocol for remote control, so you can't send CTRL-ALT-DEL to session, but SCCM will just default to RDP for logging in.  As long as the viewer is apart of RDP viewers on the desktop and has administrator rights, they should be able to unlock the PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danno2013
ID: 24311300
That is the drawback. We don't enable RDP on desktops
Looks like VNC is a better option
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 600 total points
ID: 24313941
You don't enable RDP which uses RC4 encryption, but want to use VNC which uses no encryption and stores the connect password in cleartext in the registry?
Most scenarios that I run into already have the user logged in.  You have lots of PCs not logged in or locked?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 900 total points
ID: 24384088
you have to use VNC or Dameware remote tool.
Unfortunately MS removed this feature from SCCM because they built the remote tools on Vista RDP protocol concept  which it doesn't keep the session if you logged off or locked the machine for security purposes .. They claims that you should use Remote desktop for supporting and fixing issues , [ Remote assistance and remote tools for helping issues not for provide supports. They will re-add this feature in next version.
0