[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Network Traffic Generator (Free/Open source) to push 50+ MBPS. ISP grade.

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I work for a wholesale ISP.  We have a circuit that we need to stress test by pushing as much traffic as possible through it.  It is a 50MBPS circuit. Our own tests with FTP, we have only been able to reach 15MPBS.  

Is their any free/open source software that we can use to max out this circuit?  I am assuming we may need a distributed program that will run on multiple machines to reach this speed?
0
Comment
Question by:gui4life
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yegs2000
yegs2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 24306353
Not sure if this helps or not, but do you have Cisco equipment / Cisco contract? If so you may be able to talk to them and use their Pagent software.

This is Cisco's proprietary traffic generation software and is very "closed-source" but its worth a try. Other than that I don't really know many other pieces of software used for traffic-generation that are free.


Hope this helps!

Best of luck,
-Yegs
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SteveJ
SteveJ earned 200 total points
ID: 24306402
Try iperf:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/iperf

You will certainly need to run it from several machines AND it relies on a client / server relationship. But it seems to work and you can achieve some high through put by configuring window sizes/buffers.

Good luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 460 total points
ID: 24311849
Hi,

You can check out the below traffic generators;


http://www.icir.org/models/trafficgenerators.html
http://sourceforge.net/projects/traffic
http://www.postel.org/tg/
tcpreplay.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gui4life
ID: 24316395
Thank you,

However, none of these say how much data they can actually generate.  Is to generate this much data with 1 client at each end?
0