Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best format to save a webpage for printing?

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a web page I want to print. Saving as PDF doesn't cut it. It comes out a bit messed up. Is there a way I can save to and make it look exactly the same?
0
Comment
Question by:keks_
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24306407
It's not going to look exactly the same but you can get it closer...when you print check the box at the print dialogue to print backgrounds and uncheck print headers and footers.

The new FireFox appears to print the page as close as I've seen actually.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:crittle1
crittle1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24306650
You can use screen capture and select the page then print.. try that.......
0