Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I reformat a old computer?

Posted on 2009-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a old Bright Star computer with a 533T-AT motherboard and a Socket 7.  the hard drive is out of space and want to put a new hard drive in.  Right now it has windows xp on the system and I want to put that same os back on.  But it wont bbot up into the disk.  
0
Comment
Question by:Yiper72
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24306252
You can use a utility like Acronis or Ghost to clone the old drive to a new drive. Ghost has a floppy disc creation utility that will be useful.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24306253
Is the CD set as the first boot device? When you say it won't boot up into the disk, does that mean it does not see the drive? If so, is it a SATA drive?

If yes, then you need to press F6 when you are prompted to have it install the SATA drivers from either a floppy or USB stick. Otherwise, you need to go into BIOS and set the "Compatability Mode" to Legacy/IDE. If it is too old, chances are that it may not have that option and you may need to do a BIOS update first.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24306329
It sounds like you need to change the boot settings in BIOS.
When it is first starting up - look for something that says "Press --- to enter setup" It's usually Press Delete, or Press F2. or F1. But there are other keys it may ask for too.
When it gets into BIOS (let us know if you have trouble getting there) look for an option similar to "Boot Sequence" or "Boot Order" and make sure your CD drive is at the top of the list.
Then restart and try again
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24306418
Or use a Win98 boot floppy to boot ur machine. you can get it from Bootdisk.com.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yiper72
ID: 24307903
I set the cdrom to boot up first and then on restart it comes up with reading memory - ok.  Detecting IDE Primary Master - ....(press F4 to skip)  I have waited and also pushed f4 but nothing happens.  It doesnt freeze up because i can go into setup by hitting the delete key and it goes right in
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24307964
If it doesn't pass that part then it's not finding your hard drive... you say it was working before, right? (Booting into Windows)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24311543
What size is the new hard drive?
A lot of Socket7s top out at 32gig, unless you use a drive overlay or pci card.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24313690
Do you have both hard drives installed at this time? Sounds like there's a chance you have the jumper settings wrong on the drives. Most hard drives include jumper instructions on the label of the drive. You can either set both drives to cable select and let the system choose which is first or set one to MASTER and the other to SLAVE.

If you're just getting ready to install the OS on the new drive you'll want to take the old one out while you do it to prevent confusion during the install and the possibility of the new install taking the wrong drive letter with the presence of the old drive. After you install your os you can hook up the old drive and transfer your data.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24542112
Thank you much.   : )
0