[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Store Fails Repair - 4001 (JET_errFileIOBeyondEOF)

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,070 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Long story short, server blue screen - exchange wouldnt mount when it came back up. tried a bunch of different things that led me to this step (eseutil /p). How do i get it back to a clean shutdown state, even if i loose some mail from the day it went down? Assume back ups aren't an option (NTBackup is also throwing an error).
0
Comment
Question by:ryanj1987
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:George Lau
ID: 24306823
Going to make a couple assumptions: E2k3, single server, some kind of old backup, intact logs.

1. Create a Recovery Storage Group, and do not mount it.
2. Restore your old backup to this RSG
3. Place the log files in the same directory where you created the RSG. Pay attention to your backup date and pick the delta going forward between the logs and the backup.
4. At this point you need to run eseutil /cc [Path to restore.env] to attempt to replay your log files.
 5. Mount your stores in RSG and merge the email back into your rebuilt DB.


If there are absolutely zero working backups, then I'd ask how many users you had previously and if they used Cached Exchange Mode. If you have a low enough number of users, you could also take the easy way out:

1. Rebuild Exchange from scratch, re-creating user mailboxes
2. Go to each client in offline mode and export their mail to a .PST
3. Add the new account in Exchange and import the .PST

I have never tried replaying log files to a blank DB, but I guess you could do that, too.

Good luck,
T
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ilantz earned 750 total points
ID: 24307239
have you run the eseutil /p ?
when that indeed finishes the datebase should be in clean state.

if its bigger then 50 db then expect quite a long operation there... make sure you have TWICE the space in your drive also , or use the /t to tell where to put the Temp.edb file..

good luck & stay sharp :)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:shahsejal
shahsejal earned 750 total points
ID: 24307284
Restore is always the best option. If not possible then the option is eseutil /p, followed by eseutil /d and then finally ISINTEG command.
Only if you had never taken any backup and you have all the Transaction log files & if the log files are also all OK, then you may rebuild the Exchange database.

How to Use Log Files to Rebuild the Priv1.edb File
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=278958
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanj1987
ID: 24311548
Looking into the files the priv1.stm had a file size of 0 (which struck me as odd). I renamed the file and recreated the stream file using eseutil /p /createstm. It recreated the stream and completed the repair.

Ref: http://blog.sirkevi.com/files/Fixing_Exchange_error_-4001_JET_errFileIOBeyondEOF.php
0