Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create a VPN connection in Ubuntu 9.04

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
6,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just need to create a simple vpn connection on Ubuntu.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:creationtech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24306322
are you trying to make ubuntu server as vpn server

or you want to install vpn client to ubuntu to make a vpn connection to another server??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stany0
ID: 24306335
open synaptic and search for vpn. choose one package and install.
after that open  network connections window
the tab VPN must be active
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:creationtech
ID: 24308761
thanks for the fast response.

fosiul01, i want to install VPN client to ubuntu to make a vpn connection to a windows server.

stany0, i saw all the packages available here but there are many options, which one do you recommend for a windows server?

thanks again.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stany0 earned 375 total points
ID: 24308875
my favorite is hamachi. you can find it on https://secure.logmein.com/products/hamachi/vpn.asp
from synaptic -  http://www.shrew.net/download
this two vpn clients have version for windows and linux
but you can choose from:
PoPToP ( http://www.poptop.org/ ),
CIPE ( http://sites.inka.de/sites/bigred/devel/cipe.html )
IPSec - Openswan ( http://www.openswan.org/ ), Freeswan ( http://www.freeswan.org/ )
PPP over SSH
OpenVPN ( http://openvpn.sourceforge.net/ )

eNJOY!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24312002
@author sorry due to night ddnot able to reply
have you use pptp client ??

http://pptpclient.sourceforge.net/howto-ubuntu.phtml
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/howto-configure-ubuntu-fedora-linux-pptp-client.html

its easy, and it will work for windows.
0