Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tables

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts,

I need two table next to each other and little space in-between the two tables with dark border in black. I am trying this with the following code, but not getting it completely.

<table  width="580" height="500" bordercolor="#000000">
 <tr>
          <td width="290">Cell 1</td>
          <td width="290">Cell 2</td>
     </tr>
</table>

Please correct the above code
<table  width="580" height="500" bordercolor="#000000">
 <tr>
          <td width="290">Cell 1</td>
          <td width="290">Cell 2</td>
     </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tpaul_10
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 24306406
I see only one table in your code but anyway

<table border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=2 width="100%">
<tr>
      <td><table border=1 bordercolor="black">
                 <tr>
                        <td>&nbsp;</td>
                  </tr>
               </table>
      <td><table border=1 bordercolor="black">
                 <tr>
                        <td>&nbsp;</td>
                  </tr>
               </table>
</table>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 24312394

<table  width="580" height="500">
 <tr>
          <td width="290">Cell 1</td>
          <td width="290" style="border-left: 2px solid black; padding-left: 10px;">Cell 2</td>
     </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
hankknight earned 1000 total points
ID: 24312401
Or two tables:
<table width="580" height="500" style="float: left; border-right: 2px solid black;">
 <tr>
          <td width="290">Cell 1</td>
          <td width="290">Cell 2</td>
     </tr>
</table>
<table  width="580" height="500" style=" float: left; margin-left: 10px;">
 <tr>
          <td width="290">Cell 1</td>
          <td width="290">Cell 2</td>
     </tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0