Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Poweredge 1850 no video & flashing amber system status light

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Poweredge 1850 that we have not used in a while.  When I try to start it up, the System Status LED is flashing amber and I get no video output.  I have check all the major components.  The unit does not have any startup warning beeps.  This system is out of warranty, so I cannot call Dell for support.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:coachep
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24306559
Hello,

Try using  a spare video card to see if you get a any video output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coachep
ID: 24306835
Unfortunately, I do not have any PCI-X or  PCI Express video cards.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24306987
You can purchase one from Staples, Office Depot for around $35 or temporarily pull one from a pc that isn't being used as much.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:coachep
ID: 24307320
None of the cards from my spare pc's fit
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 24308046
You may want to consider purchasing a pci video card to use on the Dell pc.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24310387
Remove all the system memory and see if you get a no memory beep code.
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe1850/en/IT/r1712c20.htm#wp1056169
If you do try 1 stick at a time if you don't its either the motherboard, cpu or power supply. Also if you have redundant power supplies check the indicator lights on the back of the power supplies
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe1850/en/IT/r1712c20.htm#wp1056277
"This system is out of warranty, so I cannot call Dell for support." Actually the 1850's were sold with lifetime tech support so they could help but just couldn't send parts.
0