Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SetFocus after validate textbox, not working

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Guys

For some reason SetFocus is not working, it goes to the next control

Private Sub DateOfBirth_AfterUpdate()
If Not IsNull(Me.DateOfDeath) Then
    If Me.DateOfBirth >= Me.DateOfBirth Then
        MsgBox "Date of Birth must be smaller than Date of Death", , "Date Of Birth"
        Me.DateOfBirth.Value = ""
        Me.DateOfBirth.SetFocus
    End If
End If
End Sub

Any thoughts

BEst regards
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 150 total points
ID: 24306597
To do a validation check like this, you need to use the BEforeupdate event:

Private Sub DateOfBirth_BeforeUpdate(Cancel as Integer)
If Not IsNull(Me.DateOfDeath) Then
    If Me.DateOfBirth >= Me.DateOfBirth Then
        MsgBox "Date of Birth must be smaller than Date of Death", , "Date Of Birth"
        cancel = true
        Me.DateOfBirth.Value = ""
       
    End If
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 450 total points
ID: 24306629
This

 If Me.DateOfBirth >= Me.DateOfBirth Then

doesn't make any sense.  It will always be true.  It's the same field.

mx
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 24306964
Good catch...

The message box has the description right for the validation check, but the code should be comparing DateOfBirth with DateOfDeath.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 450 total points
ID: 24307029
Also ... as a side note ... I see this at lot being posted by experts et.al:

Me.DateOfBirth.Value = ""    ' (setting to empty string).

However, if that field in the table has its Allow Zero Length String property set to NO (which it SHOULD - see reference below, although sadly, the Default is YES) ... this is going to cause an error.  

However, this:

Me.DateOfBirth.Value = Null

will never cause an error.

Here is the reference to the ZLS issue:

http://allenbrowne.com/bug-09.html

scroll down to Zero Length String

mx
0