Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"RPC not available" when trying to print from a wireless laptop to a shared printer in XP

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
"RPC not available" when trying to print from a wireless laptop to a shared printer in XP.  Please advise,

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
trkeys14 earned 800 total points
ID: 24306706
Verify the Remote Procedure Call service is started by doing the following: Start>Run: Services.msc, in the services window find the RPC service and make sure it is started.  If not, start it and try to print again.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 600 total points
ID: 24306894
Also, try reinstalling the printer drivers or try setting up the printer settings again.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 600 total points
ID: 24307486
1. disable the "simple sharing"
2. determine if the "file and printer sharing" is enabled in nic properties (but i guess it is, cause you already shared the printer)
3. antivirus / firewall  issue - disable it and check
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31578101
Thanks!
0