[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recommendations on using Registry Repair-Scanner utililty

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi Experts !

I am trying to decide on what Registry Scanner/Repair to use for my family and home business. Hoping you guys can give me some qualified advice on what to choose.

I have downloaded 3 different Reg.Scanner programs in order to test which one I like the best :

-  Registry Mechanics
-  Advance System Optimizer
-  Reg Cure

Three questions:
1) Which one of these do you think is the best one ? (for Vista/Office 2007 - home office use)
2) Are they compatible if I use all of them them (and does that make any sense) ?
3) What are the risks/bad experiences of using a Reg. Scanner/Repair utitlity (if any) ?

Grateful for your advice !

Hans
0
Comment
Question by:CrossWays
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 600 total points
ID: 24307286
1)  I have always used CCleaner (Formerly Crap Cleaner) and I swear by it.  It does all the registry stuff and cleans up your hard drive a bit.

2)They are compatible, but i would recommend only using one as too much junk running will have a negative impact and also eat up space/power of your pc - exactly the opposite of what I imagine you are trying to achieve here.

3)The potential downsides generally fall into a few catagories:
-Data Loss: You accidentally remove a registry key you needed.  Always bad and sometimes this happens, its even a risk with good scanners - after all, they're just pieces of software and can't know it all.
-Corruption: Removing a key linked to other keys can have the same effect as loosing a key.

These problems can be overcome though.  For Example, CCleaner gives you the option to backup your registry before it runs its cleanup and if it goes wrong, you can simply double click the backup file and it will automatically import the registry keys like the cleaner never even ran.

Ben
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 300 total points
ID: 24320093
My thought is that the *best* registry tool is a knowledgeable technician who knows what they're seeing, what it means to modify, add, or delete registry keys, and can make informed decisions based on that information. Depending on a software utility to take the place of that knowledge is often a perfect setup for converting a barely functional computing device into a nonfunctional and rather expensive doorstop.

Any more it seems that folks are trying to address computer performance issues by diving into the registry and "cleaning" it. If there are concerns about program leftovers after an uninstall, Revo Uninstaller, http://www.revouninstaller.com, run in Advanced Mode is a better way to remove files, folders, and registry entries associated with program removal. If the issue is simple PC performance, there are a number of other ways to address that. These sites provide some excellent guidance.

http://home.comcast.net/~SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html

http://www.blackviper.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CrossWays
ID: 31578106
Thanks a lot for your suggestions  (much appreciated) !
0